Name:The Old Rectory, Stoke Rivers

Summary

Former rectory. The house dates from the 17th century but was partly rebuilt and much extended in gothic style in the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE RIVERS

• VICARAGE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Stoke Rivers, 98 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343182.

Glebe House. House formerly rectory. C17, partly rebuilt and greatly extended 1855. Stone rubble with slate roofs. Brick stack at each gable end. Main gothic style C19 range facing south, asymmetrical facade with off-centre 2-storey porch. C17 right-angled projection to rear, heightened and mostly refenestrated and again extended to north in C19.
2-storeys 4-window range, 3 gabled dormers with carved bargeboards and 2-storey porch window with hoodmould each with heraldic shields in the gables, that over porch dated 1855, and initials HPA. All timber sashes with large single panes to each light and thick meeting rails. Ground floor windows have stone hoodmoulds. Segmental arched porch doorway with plank door of 2 leaves and stone hoodmould with returned ends. 1/2-glazed 2-panelled inner door with shallow pointed arch. The C17 range retains a 2-light chamfered mullion window on the north side and C17 plank door with moulded cover strips under slated lean-to canopy on the west side.
Interior: C19 interior fittings intact, the principal room to left of entrance hall has foliated plaster cornice and C19 naturalistic painted scenes on the 4-panelled door. Barley sugar balusters to geometrical staircase.

Marked as The Old Rectory.