Name:Ring ditch in the Parish of North Tawton

Summary

A cropmark ring ditch of likely prehistoric date is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1984 onwards, to the southwest of Week Farm, in the Parish of North Tawton. It is located adjacent to a possible Neolithic mortuary enclosure (MDV16792).

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

NMR, SS60SW22, 22 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV233522.

NMR, SS6401, 3-4,9,15-16 (Aerial Photograph). SDV233524.

NMR, SS6501, 1-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV233525.

A ring ditch, approximate diameter 45m, lies immediately at the north-east corner of the Week oblong ditch. Air photograph references as for PRN 16792.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BTR, 32-34 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274730.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AV, 2,3,3a (Aerial Photograph). SDV233514.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BF, 11-12 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267543.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, Some Newly Discovered Ritual Monuments in Mid Devon, 310-2 (Article in Serial). SDV278864.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KJ, 9a-11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV233516.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, DAP/KK, 2a (Aerial Photograph). SDV233517.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LH, 8-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV233518.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/QB, 5-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224847.

Simpson, 1991, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV278852.

The enclosure has an entrance to the SE. Situated on a moderate slope, difficult to locate in the field but a flat area in the centre of the field may be the position of cropmarks. Other details: Photo AB 27,28.

Miller, A., 1995, Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SDV233523.

English Heritage, 2000, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV233511.

Long mortuary enclosure & ring ditch 250m SW of Week Meadow Farm. Ring ditch immediately adjacent to mortuary enclosure. Approx diam 35m, including its outer ditch.

Adam, N., 2004, Archaeological field evaluation of the proposed Week to North Tawton 33kV underground cable route (Report - Evaluation). SDV320080.

An evaluation was undertaken by AC Archeaology in 2004 to the west of the Scheduled Monument along a cable trench running from SS64660190 to SS65140142. A total of 26 trenches were excavated between Week & North Tawton but no archaeological features or artefacts were exposed.

A circular ditch has been transcribed during this survey.

There is no corresponding database record for this circular ditched feature. It corresponds to transcriptions made during the DAP project and interpreted as a prehistoric ring ditch.

Tabor, R. + Weale, A., 2022, Two Ring Ditches at Hazeldene, Moorcroft Quarry, Elburton, Plymouth, Devon, 24 (Article in Serial). SDV365401.

A ring ditch with mortuary enclosure, similar in scale to that excavated at Moorcroft Quarry, Elburton in 2015-2016.