Name:Barn and Shippon at Wallover Barton, Challacombe

Early 19th century barn and shippon with a granary over. Built of stone rubble under a slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHALLACOMBE

• BARN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Barn and shippon with granary over approx 15m south of wallover barton. Barn and shippon with granary over. Early c19. Stone rubble. Slate roof, half-hipped at right end. Rectangular on plan with short gabled projection to left rear end, shippon with granary over to right end. Barn is partially lofted over at upper end. Large double plank doors to barn and square openings to right. Shippon and granary break forward slightly with external stone steps to granary double plank doors and shippon door beneath the platform. Ventilation slits to left of steps. Double plank doors to left gable end of barn giving access to lofted upper end. Roof trusses replaced (doe).

A planning application has been received for the proposed conversion of redundant barns at wallover barton to form 2 units of holiday accommodation (child).

Doe/hhr:challacombe/(18/3/1986)45.

Des=child, p. /planning application for wallover barton/(15/7/1991)/in parish file.

Barn and Shippon with Granary over approximately 15 metres south of Wallover Barton.
Barn and shippon with granary over. Early C19. Stone rubble. Slate roof, half- hipped at right end. Rectangular on plan with short gabled projection to left rear end, shippon with granary over to right end. Barn is partially lofted over at upper end. Large double plank doors to barn and square openings to right. Shippon and granary break forward slightly with external stone steps to granary double plank doors and shippon door beneath the platform. Ventilation slits to left of steps. Double plank doors to left gable end of barn giving access to lofted upper end. Roof trusses replaced.
Date first listed: 18th March 1986