Name:Wallover Barton, Challacombe

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the 17th century with 19th century additions. Built of colourwashed rendered rubble under a slate roof. A single 17th century roof truss survives. One of the windows on the south-west side of the house has panes initialled and dated 1868.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHALLACOMBE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Challacombe, 45 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361842.

Wallover Barton. Farmhouse. C17 with C19 additions. Colourwashed rendered rubble. Slate roofs with gable ends. Axial stack and stack at left gable end, both with brick shafts. Slate-hanging to whole of south-west side. 3-cell through-passage plan with stack at inner end of hall, right-angled wing to front lower end with truncated gable end stack, probably early C19 and right-angled wing to centre rear, late C19. 2 storeys. 3-window range of horned sashes 3 over 3 panes over 2-light hall window 6 panes per light. C20 porches to each side, that to left is flat-roofed in angle of the L-shape and lean-to asbestos slate roof to upper end. South-west side at lower end has 3 sashes, all 6 over 6 panes, that to left has panes initialled and dated 1868 over 2 larger sashes 8 over 8 panes.
Interior: one C17 roof truss formerly with threaded purlins survives. Mostly C19 joinery intact including separate staircase to former servants quarters over upper end.

Date first listed: 18th March 1986