Name:Stoke Beara Farmhouse

Summary

Stoke Beara farmhouse with a datestone of 1663 but possibly with earlier origins and with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE RIVERS

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1600 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 10SW (Cartographic). SDV335637.

'Beera' shown on early 20th century map.

Department of Environment, 1986, Stoke Rivers, 93 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343182.

Stoke Beera farmhouse Listed on 18th March 1986. Farmhouse with a datestone of 1663, but earlier fabric said to be concealed. 20th century alterations. Stone rubble, heavy whitewashed render to upper storey. Slate roof to front, asbestos slate to rear with brick stacks at each gable end. Tall lateral hall stack to front with tapered cap and slated offsets. 3-cell through-passage plan. 2-storeys 5-window range. 20th century fenestration. Dripmould to right hand ground floor casement. Slated roof to 20th century rubble porch with reset datestone M1663 R. Lean-to asbestos slate roof to dairy outshut to rear. Interior: scroll stopped beams to each principal ground floor rooms. Ovolo-moulded fireplace lintel to first floor chamber at right end dated 1686 and initials PH with single fleur-de-lis type design with 2 birds and carved roundel. 2 earlier trusses remain to each end under 20th century roof, the 2 trusses at upper end formerly with 2 tiers of trenched purlins. Other details: LBS Number 98629.