Name:Stables at Stoke Beara Farm

19th century stables with loft and cattle shelter at Stoke Beara farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE RIVERS

• STABLE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Group of three adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map southeast of 'Beera' farmhouse.

Department of Environment, 1986, Stoke Rivers, 94 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343182.

Stables with loft over and cattle shelter lean-to approximately 10 metres south east of Stoke Beara farmhouse was Listed on 18th March 1986. Stables with loft over and cattle shelter lean-to built in the mid 19th century of stone rubble with corrugated iron roof with gable ends. Stables rectangular on plan with continuous outshut to rear projecting at left end with lean-to cattle shelter at left gable end of stables butting into this projection. Plank door to loft with ventilation slit below. Cambered stone archway to doorway at right gable end with small square opening to right. Included for group value. Other details: LBS Number 98631.