Name:Fernham Farmhouse

Summary

Fernham farmhouse with 17th century origins remodelled and extended to incorporate the granaryto the east in the 19th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON FLEMING

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Fernham farmhouse shown on 19th century map as a small rectangular building with a large agricultural building adjoining the eastern side.

Ordnance Survey, 1905, 10NE (Cartographic). SDV335636.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bratton Fleming, 42 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343163.

Child, P., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343165.

Fernham farmhouse was visited on 21st January 1992 when building work was in progress. All visible roof trusses of 'A' type with crossed apices. Dining room fire has stepped stop lintel. Kitchen appears to be addition to original 2-room house, and previous owner remembers it in storage use. No sign of any great antiquity.

Fernham farmhouse was Listed on 18th March 1986. It has 17th century origins, remodelled and extended in the early 19th century. Colour washed rendered rubble. Slate roofs with gable ends and clay ridge tiles. 2 roughcast rendered axial stacks with tapered caps and rubble stack at right gable end with tapered cap and slate weatherings. Original core of house comprises through-passage and room to right with stack backing onto through-passage. Room to left probably rebuilt in early 19th century and extended to incorporate granary now converted into part of dwelling. Rebuilding at right end which has lower roof level. 2-storeys 5-window range of 12-paned horned sashes. Slate roof to gabled porch with windows flanking 1/2 glazed door and side windows all with marginal glazing bars. 12-paned horned sashes to each side and French windows at right end. Slated outshut to rear, continuous except at right end where stone steps rise to granary plank door. Sundial over porch by Thomas Berry dated 1819. 19th century matchboard dado panelling to room at upper end, where latch doors also survive, otherwise interior altered. Other details: LBS Number 98545.