Name:Outbuilding to east of The Laurels, Petrockstow

Site of an 18th or early 19th century thatched outbuilding which was demolished in the 1990s.

• OUTBUILDING (Built, XVIII to Late 20th Century - 1701 AD to 1998 AD (Between))

Rectangular building shown.

Department of Environment, 1988, Petrockstowe, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV867.

Outbuilding immediately to east of the Laurels Inn. Outbuilding. C18 or early C19. Plastered cob walls. Hipped thatch roof. Rectangular plan with entrance in north end wall. Single storey with wide doorway in lower end wall. Interior: not inspected.

Building no longer shown.

Historic England, 2019, Outbuilding immediately to the east of Laurels Inn, 1162417 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV363323.

The outbuilding immediately to the east of Laurels Inn was listed at Grade II in March 1988. It subsequently fell down and was demolished between 1992 and 1998. As the building is no longer extant it has been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.