Name:Denford, Petrockstow

Farmhouse with 16th century origins.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETROCKSTOW

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Petrockstow, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV17647.

Farmhouse. C16 origins with circa mid c19 addition. Rendered walls - probably rubble to front range and cob to rear wing. Gable-ended slate roof.2 gable-end brick stacks to front range, rendered brick stack axial between rear wing and front range.
Plan: the oldest part of the house is the rear wing which almost certainly survives in truncated form but now consists of a large heated room with a small dairy at the end - these may represent the hall and inner room of a 3-room plan house. A new front block was added at right angles to the original house, in circa mid c19, consisting of 2 equal-sized rooms with a central stairhall. No doubt the rear wing was relegated to service use at this time. C19 or early c20 outshut built against outer face of rear wing and left end of c19 range.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front of circa mid c19 16-pane sashes, 12 panes to central 1st floor window. Below it is pedimented doorhood with moulded cornice and probably contemporary wooden lattice porch with 6-panel door behind. Outshut against left-hand end. Rear wing has c20 sash window and central c19 stone porch. Interior: the main room of the old wing has a chamfered axial beam and an early wooden doorframe to the dairy with cambered head. The c19 front range retains its 6-panel doors, panelled shutters and staircase with stick balusters and heavy turned newel.