Name:Lympstone Mill

Summary

Watermill with attached millers house. Documentary evidence dates back to 13th century but the present building is probably of early 19th century date with later alterations. The mill had an overshot wheel.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• WATERMILL (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Smith, R., The Mill (Worksheet). SDV340246.

Mill, opposite church, has been added to and replaced many times. The first evidence is in 1251 in a court case, where it is mentioned as 'William's Mill'.

'Corn Mill' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordance Survey map comprising a large irregular shaped building with several smaller buildings to the north of the mill pond. Also shown on 1933 and 1963 6 inch maps.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 93SW. Revision of 1933 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336726.

Department of Environment, 1952, Lympstone (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340247.

The Mill (formerly listed as Lympstone Mill). Water mill and miller's house. Early C19 with later alterations. Cob on stone footings and brick, plastered and pinkwashed; gabled-end slate roofs. The miller's house to left comprises 2 adjacent parallel ranges that lie at right angles and project forward from the mill itself to the right. This contains a drying room and ovens to treat the malt which was processed here, and is served by an overshot water wheel to the right-hand end. C19 openings, 2 to gable wall and first floor of the wheel end, single and 2-light windows to the front, with a delivery hatch to first floor. House has twin gabled front with wavy bargeboarding and spike finials. The house range nearest to the mill is probably the original, partly of cob, but much repaired in brick; horned sash windows and C20 single-light casement windows. The other range, of 3 storeys, pantiled porch; horned sash windows.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX98SE (Cartographic). SDV340245.

Devon County Council, 1975, Lympstone Town Trails Devon Town Trails: European Architectural Heritage Year, 2 (Article in Monograph). SDV352440.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 4-5, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

Other details: Maps.

Bodman, M., 2003, Watermills and Other Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - Interim). SDV325576.

Described in 1793 as a water corn mill at Lympstone with two small tenements and a malt house. The mill had an external overshot wheel which was still working in 1984.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, Appendix A, 21 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.