Name:Gortleigh Farmhouse

Gortleigh farmhouse was built in the 16th century with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Sheepwash, 49 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV12608.

South Gortleigh. Farmhouse. Early 16th century with 17th century alterations and 19th century additions. Rendered and plastered cob walls and rubble walls. Thatch roof gabled to left and hipped to right end. 1 brick axial stack, 1 to left gable-end and 1 at end of rear wing. Plan: original plan not entirely clear - it seems to follow the 3-room-and-through-passage pattern but the proportions of the rooms do not seem to fit this pattern. At the right-hand end where one would expect to find the lower end there is a barn or shippon which has a solid wall dividing it from the house part and a late 17th or 18th century roof structure. The house part consists of 3 rooms - a large central one - obviously the hall - heated by an axial stack at its right end and a small room to either side both heated but the right-hand one shares the hall stack and obviously has an inserted fireplace. This suggests a passage, hall and inner room but the right-hand rooms seems too wide to have been a passage - whereas the inner room seems unusually narrow. Probably the most likely answer is that since the house originated as an open hall house with central hearth and possibly low partitions its plan was considerably modified in the early 17th century by the insertion of floors and chimney stacks and quite possibly the lower end was entirely rebuilt. The inner room may be a 17th century addition although this still does not explain its narrow proportions. In the 19th century a dairy/service wing was added at the rear of the left-hand end with an outshut adjoining. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front of circa late 19th or early 20th century 2-light small-paned casements. Lower barn to right has a wide central doorway with a 19th century slatted window to either side. The doorway to the house is through a converted outbuilding projecting from its left end with a 20th century plank and part-glazed door. The rear elevation has 19th century gabled wing to right with outshut adjoining to its left. The rear barn wall preserves an original 1st floor loading hatch with wooden frame. Interior: hall has good 17th century fireplace with roll moulded wooden lintel. The left-hand room has evidence of a fireplace with chamfered wooden lintel and has an axial chamfered ceiling beam supported on a curved wooden corbel. On the 1st floor above the hall in the rear wall is a 2-light square section wooden mullion window. Over the hall the original smoke-blackened roof structure survives consisting of 2 pairs of sharply elbowed crucks (it is not known how far down they extend) with threaded purlins and diagonal ridge. The original rafters and thatch are also preserved. The hall stack has been inserted into 1 of the trusses. The barn has a late 17th or 18th century roof structure consisting of straight principals with lapped and pegged collars.