Name:South Hill Farmhouse, Sheepwash

South Hill farmhouse built in the late 17th or early 18th century with later additions

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Sheepwash, 50 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV12608.

South Hill farmhouse. Late 17th or early 18th century with 18th, 19th and 20th century additions. Plastered cob and rubble walls. Gable-ended thatch roof. 2 brick gable-end stacks. Plan: 2-room plan with small central unheated room which has passage running in front of it and staircase to its left. The outer rooms each have a gable-end fireplace. 20th century outshut behind left-hand room and 18th or 19th century lean-to against left-hand end. Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 3-window front of 19th century 3-light casements. Central lean-to porch with wood shingle roof which has 20th century plank door behind. Lean-to against left end wall. At rear is outshut behind left-hand end with stair projection adjoining it. Interior: no pre-19th century features are visible but may be covered up, the roof structure consists of rough straight principals dating from 18th or 19th century. This house has been little altered since the 19th century and survives in an unspoilt condition.

White, N., 2020, South Hill Farmhouse, Sheepwash EX21 5HU. Heritage Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV364307.

Farmhouse of rendered cob and sandstone rubble under a thatched roof dating to the late 17th or early 18th century with 19th and 20th century extensions. The original plan form would have been symmetrical with an entrance lobby with the stairs in the centre and a room either side each with fireplace in the gable end. The roof looks to be original with pegged oak A frame trusses. There are no purlins, just battens for the thatch. Particular features within the house include a late 19th century Marland brick and tile floor and a cooking range in the west room.

Farmhouse shown.

White, N., 2021, South Hill Farmhouse, Sheepwash EX21 5HU. Heritage Impact Assessment (Report - non-specific). SDV364313.

The farmhouse, built of cob and rubble stone under a thatch roof is considered to be a good example of 18th century West Devon vernacular.