Name:Enclosure or Ring Ditch to the southwest of Heron’s Farm

Summary

An oval enclosure, with rectilinear annexe of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date are visible as cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1984 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, to the southwest of Heron’s Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric annular ring ditch south east of Heron's Farm

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RING DITCH? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Small irregular annular dark mark diam 10-12m. Recorded from the air in 1984 by f. Griffith (aph). Vis=6/3/1991 (robinson). Site lies on gentle e slope, nothing visible (dprfp).

Aph=dap/co 10(17/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1991.

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3560/, DAP 3560/10 17-JUL-1984 (CO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357108.

The oval shaped enclosure and rectilinear annexe are visible as cropmark ditches.

National Monument Record, 2010, NMR 27262, NMR 27262_51 05-JUL-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357107.

An oval enclosure of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1984 and digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, to the southwest of Heron’s Farm. The well-defined oval-shaped cropmark measures approximately 12m in length by 10m in width, with possible breaks in the ditch to the east, south and west. Cropmark ditches are also visible on the eastern side of the enclosure. These are broadly rectilinear shape and appear to represent part of an associated annexe which measures approximately 10m in length by 7m in width. The nature of the cropmarks visible strongly suggest a domestic function to this feature, rather than a funerary one. The enclosure is situated on gentle east facing slope and is located in proximity to a rectilinear cropmark enclosure located approximately 220m to the west. Further survey work, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to help clarity the function of the enclosure and to identify any additional internal or external features.