Name:Cropmark Enclosure to the north of Growen Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of D-shaped, single ditched enclosure of probable prehistoric or Romano-British date to north-west of East Hayes

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=6/3/1991 (robinson) site lies on moderately steep se slope, possibly in a faint terrace in the slope (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV48743.

Part d shaped single ditched enclosure, width about 40m, with part of second enclosure appended. Recorded from the air in 1985 by f. Griffith (aph).

Aph=dap/fn 2(26/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photo q 16).

Aph=dap/ns 9,10/(5/7/1989).

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5503, DAP 5503/01 26-JUL-1985 (FN) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357090.

The enclosure and associated features are visible as cropmark ditches.

English Heritage, 1989, DAP 6766, DAP 6766/10 05-JUL-1989 (NS) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357081.

Devon County Council, 1996, DAP/AAB, Devon County Council DAP/AAB 03-04 18-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357131.

An enclosure with possible associated features of probable prehistoric to Romano-British date are visible as cropmark ditches on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1985 onwards, to the north of Growen Farm. The enclosure is partly D-Shaped in form, with a well-defined linear side to the south, a possible partial linear eastern edge, with angular corner to the southeast and a well-defined curvilinear cropmark forming the northeast side of the enclosure. An additional range of cropmark ditches are visible off the southern edge of the enclosure as part of a possible annexe and further to the south as part of a possible associated field system. The site is situtaed on moderate southeast facing slope. Much of the southeastern portion of the enclosure appears to be obscured by a large area of darker crop growth, probably caused by geological variations. In addition there are a number of linear cropmarks within the immediate vicinity which bear resemble to archaeological ditches, but which are also clearly geological in origin. Some doubt must, therefore, be cast as to the interpretation made to some of the external features of the enclosure and transcribed as part of this survey. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey, may help to shed additional light on the nature and extent of this enclosure. The enclosure is visible on oblique aerial photographs up until 1995.