Name:Curvilinear Cropmark North East of Clyst Hydon

Summary

A curvilinear ditched feature is visible on aerial photographs of 1984 as a cropmark on a south-west facing slope above the River Clyst, to the north-east of Clyst Hydon. The date and function of the feature are unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Curvilinear dark mark, length about 100m. Recorded from the air in 1984 by f. Griffith (aph). Vis=7/3/1991 (robinson). Level area, no visible earthwork. Slight kink in hedge to s might be connected with the cropmark (dprfp).

Aph=dap/cp 4(17/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photo q 21).

DCC, 1984, DAP 3561, DAP 3561/04-05 17-JUL-1984 (CP) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357105.

A curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A curvilinear ditched feature is visible as a cropmark over 120 metres long on aerial photographs of 1984 on a south-west facing slope above the River Clyst, to the north-east of Clyst Hydon. The date and function of the feature are unknown but it seems probable that the cropmark is evidence of a field boundary potentially of medieval or post-medieval date.