Name:Cropmark Enclosure South of Langford Court

Summary

A possible double ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as partial cropmarks on gentle east-facing combe slopes to the south of Langford Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric curvilinear, double ditched enclosure north west of Twynhayes Farm

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Part (se side) of double ditched curvilinear enclosure. Recorded from the air in 1984 by f. Griffith (aph). Vis=7/3/1991 (robinson). Site lies on gentle se slope above clyst valley. A very low bank is visible on line of cropmark. There is also a kink in the hedge where the cropmark meets it, suggesting the hedge line may continue the line of the enclosure, though it is not noticeably thicker in this length.(dprfp).

Aph=dap/cp 7(17/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photos q 19,20).

DCC, 1984, DAP 3561, DAP 3561/06-07 17-JUL-1984 (CP) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357105.

Curvilinear cropmarks of ditches are visible.

A possible double ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Roman date was visible on aerial photographs as partial curvilinear cropmarks on gentle east-facing combe slopes to the south of Langford Court. The visible extent of the cropmarks would support the interpretation that the possible enclosure exceeded 80 metres in width. A narrow linear cropmark visible on the interior of the south-eastern side might support the interpretation that it was enclosed by two ditches. A slight kink in the hedge line to the north-east of the visible double ditched section of enclosure might support the interpretation that earthwork elements of the enclosure are preserved in the extant field boundary. No internal features are visible.