Name:D-Shaped Enclosure North East of Westcott Farm

Summary

A cropmark of a ditch defined reverse D-shaped enclosure of possible later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards, on a south-west facing hillslope to the north-east of Westcott Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosures north east of Westcott Farm

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47680.

Large d shaped single ditched enclosure, and parts of other enclosures to n. Recorded from the air in 1984 and 1985 by f. Griffith (aph).

Aph=dap/fn 2a(26/7/1985).

Aph=dap/bc 8(5/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photos q 10-12).

Aph=dap/zb12-13/(7/6/1996).

Aph=dap/nq 3,4/(4/7/1989).

Aph=dap/ow 1,3,4/(19/7/1989).

Aph=dap/vh 20-22(30/6/1992).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=5/3/1991 (robinson) large enclosure is on the end of a s spur, the land falling steeply to the w and fairly steeply to the s. The other possible enclosures lie along the ridge to the n. No visible earthworks (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6764, DAP 6764/03 04-JUL-1989 (NQ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357048.

A D-shaped enclosure is visible as a cropmark. Map object based partly on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0204 03-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351300.

A ditch defined reverse D-shaped enclosure of possible later prehistoric date to Roman is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of the 1980s onwards, on a south-west facing hillslope to the north-east of Westcott Farm. The enclosure is crossed from west to east by an extant curved field boundary of probable medieval origin. The interior of the enclosure measures up to circa 50 metres across and the cropmarks of the enclosing ditch are up to nearly 5 metres in width. No clear entrance or internal features are visible on the available aerial photographs.