Name:Enclosure to the northeast of Braddon’s Farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular enclosure north east of Braddons Farmhouse

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Roman - 4000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV47636.

Three sides of rectangular single ditched enclosure, length ew 45m. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1984 (aph).

Aph=dap/v 4a(25/6/1984).

Des=dprfp(and photo q 17).

Des=exeter archaeology/watching brief at langlands farm, uffculme/(2/5/2000)/in pf.

A watching brief was carried out by exeter archaeology in 2000 during the extension of two existing poultry sheds. No archaeological features or deposits were found + no artefacts were recovered (ea).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=5/3/1991 (robinson) level ground close to hill top. Land falls gently to sw. Now built over by battery hen house (see sketch plan in dprfp file) (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3535, DAP 3525/04 05-JUL-1984 (BC) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357052.

The enclosure is visible as cropmark ditches.

A probable prehistoric to Romano-British single-ditched enclosure is visible as cropmark ditches on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984, to the northeast of Braddon’s Farmhouse. The three sided, rectilinear shaped enclosure measures approximately 44m in length by 39m in width, with a possible 5m wide entrance along its eastern edge. A Possible cropmark pit is visible along the southern edge, whilst the northern most edge was not visible and is likely obscured by an extant field boundary. The enclosure was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.