Name:Rectilinear Enclosure South of High Park Farm

Summary

A probable ditched rectilinear enclosure, of probable later prehistoric or Romano-British date, is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 2006. Below-ground remains are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure south of High Park Dairy

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Rectangular single ditched enclosure, measuring about 60m x 40m. Recorded from the air in 1984 by f. Griffith (aph). Vis=28/2/1991 (robinson). Site lies on level hilltop in a good defensive position, with the ground falling steeply to ne and nw (dprfp).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photo q 8).

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CO, Devon County Council DAP/CO 05 17-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV337669.

A dark rectilinear cropmark enclosure is indistinctly visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Two dark linear cropmarks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

The ditch of a probable rectilinear enclosure, circa 60 by 70 metres in visible extent, is visible as a dark cropmark 2 metres wide on aerial photographs taken in 1984 and 2006. Typologically it is likely to be later prehistoric or Romano-British in date, and a site visit in 1991 confirmed its location is suitable for a defensive hilltop settlement. The northernmost side of the enclosure is difficult to see on the available images, which are somewhat blurred, and the dark linear visible here on the 1984 photographs could possibly be a modern boundary. The southern edge corresponds to cultivation lines, so caution must also be applied here. The cropmarks are clearly defined on the 2006 aerial photographs and below-ground remains are likely to survive.