Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Luppitt

Summary

A possible ditch defined sub-rectangular enclosure of possible later-prehistoric to Roman date was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1984 on the south-east facing slopes below Hartridge, Luppit parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectilinear enclosure north of Mohun's Ottery

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Des=dprfp 1991(and photos 28,29).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Rectilinear enclosure, possibly double ditched (e, s and part w sides) length s side 30-40m. Recorded from the air in 1984 by f. Griffith (aph). Vis=27/2/1991 (robinson). Site lies on a moderate e slope. Both e and w sides show as a faint low bank running for a short distance into the field, and the hedge has a perceptible rise where it crosses them. Nothing visible in field to n (dprfp).

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BX, Devon County Council DAP/BX 3 12-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV131277.

Linear cropmarks of ditches were visible.

A possible ditch defined sub-rectangular enclosure of possible later-prehistoric to Roman date was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1984 on the south-east facing slopes below Hartridge, circa 500 metres north-north-west of Mohun’s Ottery, Luppit parish.
The cropmarks can be interpreted as forming over ditches up to 5 metres wide, defining an enclosure circa 30 by 45 metres in size. A possible second external ditch was visible as a fragmentary cropmark nearly 10 metres east of the main enclosure.
The cropmark was not noted on any further images available to the survey.