Name:Enclosure in the Parish of Kingston

Summary

Cropmarks visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 and formerly interpreted as evidence of a prehistoric ditched enclosure are more likely to be of modern agricultural origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric circular single ditched enclosure south of Kingston

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

SX64NW/27, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV161461.

Single ditched circular enclosure. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph). Vis=25/3/1991 (robinson). Site lies just n of the crest of a ridge spanning a small side valley. Nothing visible. Flint scatter (sx64nw/27) adjacent (dprfp).

Aph=dap/oa 7(12/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photo q 28).

No evidence to support an archaeological interpretation of this feature was seen on the aerial imagery available to the survey. The cropmarks are instead interpreted as being of modern agricultural origin and so were not transcribed during this survey.