Name:Enclosure northeast of Fernycombe Beach

Summary

A possible rectilinear enclosure of later prehistoric or early Roman date is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1989. A single ditch is visible with a possible indication of an outer ditch on the north-east side.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular enclosure east of Fernycombe Beach

• ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Des=dprfp 1991(and photos q 29,30,31).

Des=ntas/properties between the erme and avon part 1: scobbiscombe farm/(1998)22.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=25/3/1991 (robinson) site lies on the south side of a small combe leading down to the sea, at its head. Moderate nw slope, nothing visible (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161383.

Single ditched rectangular enclosure (n side not visible). Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=-/9/1997 (national trust) rectangular cropmark of an enclosure 70m x 30m. One enclosing ditch clearly visible but other ditch may be indicated on ne side. No earthworks discernible at ground level. No artefacts found in plough soil in 1997. Enclosure is of unknown date, possibly a farmstead of late prehistoric or romano-british date, similar to sx64nw/47 + sx64nw/48 (national trust).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP PF, DAP PF 9-10 27-JUL-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161386.

A rectilinear cropmark is visible.

A possible rectilinear enclosure of later prehistoric or early Roman date is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1989. It appears that the cropmark has formed over an ditch 2 metres wide delineating the west, south and east sides of an enclosure up to 90 metres in extent. A possible outer ditch 12 metres from, and parallel to, the north-east side is just discernible as a narrow linear cropmark. No earthworks or artefacts were viewed on a site visit in 1997, but buried remains may survive. Geophysical survey would help to establish the character, extent and survival of this feature.