Name:Sub-rectilinear enclosure north of Scobbiscombe Farm, Kingston

Summary

Cropmarks of a late prehistoric or Romano-British double-ditched, sub-rectilinear enclosure are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric double ditched sub-rectangular enclosure and adjacent single ditched rectangular enclosure at Scobbiscombe

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161404.

Double ditched subrectangular enclosure, nw side and parts adjacent sides visible (second enclosure, sx64nw/48), adjacent to w. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/oa 6(12/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photos q 33,35).

Des=ntas/properties between the erme and avon part 1: scobbiscombe farm/(1998)17-18.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=25/3/1991 (robinson) site lies on gentle se slope. It is visible as a faint scarp on its inner edge (dprfp).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=-/9/1997 (national trust) 2 dark lines forming the enclosure represent ditches, probably surrounding a farmstead dating to late prehistoric or romano-british period. Sw side obscured by road, buildings and garden. May be remains of settlement preserved below ground. Site was important element of settlement in area and may have been contemporary with, or pre-date/post-date enclosure (sx64nw/48) to w (national trust).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6769, DAP 6769/04 12-JUL-1989 (OA) (Aerial Photograph). SDV363041.

Dark cropmarks are visible.

Dark cropmarks interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989. The cropmarks define three sides of a double-ditched sub-rectilinear enclosure that measures circa 80m across, with sub-angular and rounded corners visible to the north and northwest. The southeast extent of the enclosure has been truncated by a road and is not visible. The morphology of the enclosure suggests a late prehistoric or Romano-British date. It is located immediately to the east of rectilinear enclosure MDV40100. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.