Name:Sheepwash Font

12th century font on a modern shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• FONT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Clarke, K. M., 1919, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 6, 216-217 (Article in Serial). SDV56166.

Parish church. An old cushion bowl on a modern shaft and plinth in a modern church. The semi-circular eastern face is filled with an arrangement of a flowering plant with spreading leaves, contained in a circle. Each side of the circle is a pine-shaped panel with a filling of three rings and a digitated leaf, the horizontal edge at the rim has a square moulding; the semi-circular face is bounded by a round moulding. The other faces of the bowl are plain, may have been planed. At the four points below the corners are graceful foliage designs. A patch of new stone is inserted on the south side. The bowl is of local grey stone and is the only ancient part, standing on a modern freestone octagonal shaft which merges into meaningless convolutions at the foot, and a modern plinth, square, with a chamfer at the upper part - may have originally had rounded corners. Other details: Plate 11.

Department of Environment, 1988, Sheepwash, 55 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV12608.

Good c12 cushion font which has foliage decoration carved only on one side and has a modern shaft.