Name:Rectilinear enclosure north of Scobbiscombe Farm, Kingston

Summary

Linear cropmark ditches of a late prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear enclosure are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTON

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV141492.

Single ditched rectilinear enclosure, nw and parts adjacent sides visible.(second enclosure, sx64nw/47) adjacent to e. Recorded from the air by f. Griffith in 1989 (aph).

Aph=dap/oa 6(12/7/1989).

Des=dprfp 1991(and photo q 34).

Des=ntas/properties between the erme and avon part 1: scobbiscombe farm/(1998)18.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=25/3/1991 (robinson) site lies in a very faint hollow in a gentle se slope (dprfp).

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=-/9/1997 (national trust) to n of scobbiscombe farm. Slight earthworks may reflect position of enclosure ditch, bank and interior. Possible entrance visible on aerial photograph at centre of ne side (national trust).

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6769, DAP 6769/04 12-JUL-1989 (OA (Aerial Photograph). SDV363041.

Dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Dark linear cropmarks interpreted as having formed over levelled ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1989. The cropmarks define three sides of a rectilinear enclosure that measures circa 60m across, with angular corners visible to the north and northwest and a possible 7m wide entranceway to the northeast. The southeast edge of the enclosure is not visible. The morphology of the enclosure suggests a late prehistoric or Romano-British date. It is located immediately to the west of double-ditched enclosure MDV40099. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.