Name:Ring Ditch at Crealy Barton

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

A circular cropmark which has formed over an infilled ditch is visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BW, 3A (Aerial Photograph). SDV339907.

Large annular dark mark, diametre 15-20 metres, recorded from the air in 1984 by F. Griffith.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies in level field. Visible as low mound, diametre 15-20 metres, height 0.3 metres, no visible ditch.

Robinson, R., 1991, DAP/P, 12 (Ground Photograph). SDV339909.

RSK Environment Ltd., 1999, Transco Aylesbeare to Westpoint, Exeter Pipeline: Environmental Review, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV339910.

Glover, F., 2007, Barrow at Crealy Barton (Ground Photograph). SDV339929.

Glover, F., 2007, Crealy Barton (Site Visit). SDV339928.

The barrow has been enclosed within a garden, next to new tennis courts. Landscaping seems likely, and a new parking/turning area may have cut into the southern edge of the barrow. No marks were visible on the ground.

Farnell, A. J., 2009, An Archaeological Trench Evaluation on Land Between Hill Barton Industrial Estate and the A3052 Exeter to Sidmouth Road, 2 (Report - Evaluation). SDV345091.

Other details: Figure 1, site 3.

A ring ditch of a possible levelled prehistoric barrow is visible as a cropmark formed over an infilled ditch on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984, at Crealy Barton. The well-defined ring ditch measures approximately 20m in diameter, with a 2m wide ditch and is sited on gentle west facing slope. The cropmark was not visible on other aerial photographs viewed as part of this survey.