Name:DESERTED SETTLEMENT in the Parish of Honiton

Possible deserted site southwest of Higher Blannicombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

COOMBS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV101194.

Possible deserted site sw of higher blannicombe. Farquharson's history of honiton (1868) describes abandoned village in ten acre field. No other records known but ruined linney at sy15739732 might be on chapel site (coombs).

Des=coombs, r. /visitor to smr/26/2/1991.

Farquharson, a. /history of honiton/(1868)appendix,chapter one(his original ms is in honiton public library).

A 19th century history of Honiton describes an abandoned village in Ten Acre field to the southwest of Higher Blannicombe. No other records but ruined linhay said to be chapel site.
SMR.