Name:Black Torrington Bridge

Road bridge of 17th century origin but much rebuilt in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• BRIDGE (Built, XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges (Monograph). SDV2296.

Department of Environment, 1988, Sheepwash, 48 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV12608.

Black Torrington Bridge.
Road bridge over River Torridge. Probably 17th century origins but much rebuilt in mid 19th century and 20th century. Slate rubble with concreted coping stones and arches on downstream side.2 arches. On upstream side arches are rounded and there is a refuge with triangular cutwater below. On downstream side arches are 4-centred and there is a refuge but no cutwater.
Black Torrington Bridge was reported to be in decay in 1677. James Green, in the early 19v, described it as having 2 arches carrying a roadway 10 feet wide. Other details: LBS number 91056.

Black Torrington Bridge. Road bridge over River Torridge. Probably C17 origins but much rebuilt in mid C19 and C20. Slate rubble with concreted coping stones and arches on downstream side. Two arches. On upstream side arches are rounded and there is a refuge with triangular cutwater below. On downstream side arches are four-centred and there is a refuge but no cutwater. Black Torrington Bridge was reported to be in decay in 1677. James Green, in the early C19, described it as having two arches carrying a roadway 3 metres wide.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 December 2016.
[The following corrections/additions/deletions to the Description were made:-
“PART IN SHEEPWASH” deleted
Both occurrences “2 arches” corrected to read “two arches”
“arcnes are 4-centred” corrected to read “arches are four-centred”
“10 feet wide” corrected to read “3 metres wide”
The following text was removed from the Description as it also appears in the Selected Sources:-
“Source: Henderson C. Jervoise E. Old Devon Bridges, p.88”
This text was added to the Description:-
“The asset was previously listed twice also at List entry 1104542. That entry was removed from the List on 14 December 2016.”
“This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 December 2016.”
The GIS triangle depiction was moved slightly from SS4696506079 to SS4696406080. Thus placing it on the parish boundary between Black Torrington and Sheepwash which passes through the building. The grid reference was removed from the Details text.]