Name:Pyewell

Summary

Pyewell farmstead with an early 16C house remodelled in 17C & 18C with late 18C or early 19C stables & granary

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Pyewell' farmstead shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a U-shaped group of buildings open to the north with a further range to the north. The access track is from the west & small orchards are shown to the north & southeast.

Ordnance Survey, 1903-1938, 12SE (Cartographic). SDV7724.

Department of Environment, 1987, Newton Tracey, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV63462.

'Pyewell' farmhouse with granary and stables attached. Farmhouse early 16C, remodelled probably in 17C and again c1710. Stables and granary added probably in late 18C/early 19C. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Slate roofs with gabled ends. Farmhouse has rendered axial stack heating inner room, stack at right gable end heating lower end, and tall stone rubble lateral hall stack with tapered cap and offsets. Through-passage former open hall house plan, consisting originally of hall and lower end, the solid cob partition between hall and inner room rising to the apex of the roof suggesting latter was an early 18C addition, when a dairy was also added beyond the inner room. Stables and granary also added at this upper end. 2 storeys. Farmhouse has 5-window range. 20C fenestration. 2-light casements, except for one 3-light casement at lower end. Slate canopy to through-passage doorway. External stone steps to granary plank door with loft door over plank door to left and double plank door to right. Interior: a single smoke-blackened raised cruck truss survives over the hall with trenched purlins, and though the 2 trusses with lap-jointed collars over the lower end appear to have been replaced possibly in early 18C, it is possible this end was always ceiled, with large scroll stops to the single ceiling beam. The hall ceiling beam and bressumers have decorative foliated stops with chamfered fireplace lintel. There is no access to roofspace over upper end, but the height of the ceiling and feet of the trusses with part of moulded plasterwork cornice surviving at each end suggests this end may have been added in 1710, the date over the doorway to dairy, now concealed and doorway blocked. Stair turret to rear of the parlour has dog-leg staircase with bobbin-turned balusters and square newels with clasping barley sugar balusters at the corners. 6 panelled door to doorway at head of stairs. Other details: Formerly listed under Fremington.

James, T. + Chandler, J., 2004, The Proposed Alverdiscott to Barnstaple Overhead 132kV Transmission Line, 15-6,Table 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV72921.

Originally of open hall house plan.