Name:Granary at Kennacott Farm

Summary

Granary to east of Kennacott Farmhouse. Built into bank, with storage space under, in second half of 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• GRANARY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Granary built in centre of yard at Kennacott Farm post 1841, which then became the northern limit of a smaller, tight, gated yard.

Roof mostly collapsed, deteriorating. Other details: Photographs.

Department of Environment, 29/05/1986, Fremington, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342173.

Granary approximately 15 metres east of Kennacott Farmhouse, 19th century. Rendered timber framed facade with stone rubble gable and rear walls. Scantle slate roof with gable ends and clay ridge tiles. Small granary, rectangular on plan, built into bank with storage space under. Opposing plank doors on each side, that to north side flanked by 2 small rectangular window openings. The granary is supported on this side by a pier of square section to centre, creating niches to each side for cart and storage space. The granary forms a good group with the stables with loft over and barn around a cobbled courtyard.