Name:Stables, Cider House and Cart Shed at Kennacott Farm

Summary

Long range comprising cider house, stables and cartshed, stone rubble under a gabled slate roof. Dates from circa 1850.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey, 22 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340196.

Stables, Cart Shed and Cider Mill House circa 5 metres north of Kennacott Farmhouse . Circa 1850. Stone rubble with stone dressings. Slate roof with gable ends. Long integral range, rectangular on plan. Stables and cider mill house with lofts over, cart shed single storey. Symmetrical arrangement of 4 units with cart shed at right end, the left end unit housing the cider mill. All openings have cambered dressed stone arches and slate sills. Two left hand units each have 2 windows over plank door flanked by 2 smaller window openings. Two central units have plank doors each with a small and large window opening to right. Wide cart entrance at right end with 2 small openings over.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

North side of farmyard was rebuilt post 1841. The new building, typical of the kind of structure built on many farms in Devon in the mid 19th century, combined the functions of cider-house, salting-room, stable and threshing barn on the ground storey with lofts above.

Holes in roofing to middle and right hand areas. Other details: Photograph.