Name:Flue north of the Smelting House at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Flue to the north of the smelting house at the 19th century Eylesbarrow Tin Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• FLUE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Line of the flue shown on 19th century map to the north of the 'Blowing House (Ruin)'.

Burnard, R., 1888 - 1889, On the Track of the 'Old Men', Dartmoor, 235 (Article in Serial). SDV154694.

Not shown on early 20th century map at the 'Blowing House'.

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 223 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Cook, R. M. L., 1974, Eylesbarrow (1814- 1852): A Study of a Dartmoor Tin Mine, 195-6 (Article in Serial). SDV231127.

Eylesbarrow. The flue was structurally good until recently. The heavy cover stones have now fallen in. Inside the drystone walls are tidy and well made. No sign of rendering. Roof consists of granite slabs which span the cavity of the flue in a lintel-like fashion, their ends being supported on the side walls. Cover stones are roughly rectangular and were originally overlain by a covering of small stones, soil and turf. The north wall of the flue appears to have been banked up on the outside. The adjacent cover stones are not close fitting, but the spaces separating them contain jammed pieces of granite. The flue has a paved floor c irca 254 millimetres below present ground surface. The bricklike slabs forming the floor have smooth surfaces and are firmly set in mortar. Average vertical distance between paved floor and roof is 686 millimetres. At intervals granite blocks project into the flue space, probably to act as baffles. Nine protruding sets are arranged alternately on either side. Access point on south side of flue close to the angle for a man to crawl through to collect deposited metal. The stack at the end of the flue is now completely ruined. No sign of deposit on interior surfaces of flue. The flue was an integral part of the blast furnace.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1987, List of donations to the Plymouth Museum (Un-published). SDV243606.

Site visited on 13th May 1981. Dark red clay/mortar possibly, from top of the furnace blocks at start of theflue associated with the blast furnace at Eylesbarrow smelting house.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 105-148 (Article in Serial). SDV231130.

Newman, P., 1999, Eylesbarrow (Ailsborough) Tin Mine, 33-35, Figures 16-17 (Report - Survey). SDV352201.

The flue from the blast furnace in the smelting house at Eylesbarrow Tin Mine went north to a square chimney stack. The flue is still clearly defined and consists of a stone-lined tunnel 0.6 metres by 0.4 metres in section and capped along its entire length with large granite slabs. It was probably originally sealed under an earth mound. At the terminus of the flue are the vestigial foundations and collapsed rubble from a 1.6 metre square chimney stack.It is not clear how the flue connected to the furnace but it probably lined up with the top of the furnace at the same level as the horizontal section of the flue.

Whitbourne, A., 2001, Visit to Eylesbarrow Mine, 2-3 (Article in Serial). SDV231129.

Horizontal flue from the blast furnace.