Name:Kennacott Farmhouse, Newton Tracey

Summary

Kennacott Farmhouse, of 17th century date remodelled and extended in early 19th century. Rendered stone and cob under slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340196.

Kennacott Farmhouse (formerly listed under the parish of Fremington). Farmhouse. Cl7, remodelled and extended in early C19. Rendered stone and cob. Slate roofs with gable end brick stacks to front range and gable end brick stack and lateral brick stack to west side, enclosed in continuous outshut. The Cl7 range probably originally 3-room plan but inner room demolished and replaced by C19 symmetrical 2-room central staircase plan at right angles to the Cl7 range which then became the rear service wing. 2 storeys. C19 facade has 3-window range. Early C20 2-light casements, 4 panes per light, above two 7-light casements 6 panes per light flanking flat-roofed timber porch with 4 panelled door, the upper panels glazed. Lean-to at right end. Rear wing has C19 casements of 3 lights to left and 4 lights to right on each floor of 4-panelled door with slate lean-to roof. Gothick pointed arched doorway at gable end.
Interior: Cl7 range contains fragment of moulded plaster cornice to hall. Fine C19 integral lavatory seat with highly decorative bowl and original flushing mechanism off principal chamber. C19 range undergoing extensive interior alterations at time of survey (June 1985) but retains dog-leg staircase with moulded handrail and turned balusters, and moulded cornice to room to left of entrance hall. 4 C19 trusses to front range with pegged lap-jointed collars and 2 tiers of trenched purlins and diagonally set ridge purlin. Roof timbers to Cl7 range appear to have been replaced in C20. Other details: LBS No 436661.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 8 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Farmhouse on west side of yard at Kennaccott Farm.