Name:Shorts Cottage, Tawstock

Cottage, late l7th century, roof raised and replaced in 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Shorts Cottage (formerly listed - as The Cottage). Cottage. Late Cl7 roof raised and replaced in C20. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Concrete tiled roof with gable ends. Corrugated asbestos roof to rear outshut. Brick stack at left end and brick stack with moulded cap set just off the ridge. Single room to each side of through-passage, the hall to right heated by stack backing onto through-passage and containing the staircase running up beside the front wall. C19 continuous outshut to rear and small lean-to at right end. 2 storeys. 2 window range. C19/C20 fenestration. 2 light casements, 8 panes per light on each floor to right and 6 panes per light over 15 panes per light to left of doorway with C19 timber architrave with shaped lintel encasing a C17 door surround. C17 ledged door of 3 planks with cover strips. Interior C17 chamfered door surround with worn scroll-stopped durns to hall/through-passage doorway. Old joinery to hall with H-L hinges. C19 range in hall fireplace made by James Tucker of Barnstaple.