Name:Biddendon Cottage, Tawstock

Summary

Rendered stone rubble and cob cottage, 18th century but possibly earlier fabric concealed, extended in late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Cottage. C18 but possibly earlier fabric concealed, extended in late C19. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof, half hipped to front end, gable end to rear. Slate roof to late C19 kitchen range. Lateral stack to left side with offsets and rendered shaft. Stack with bread oven projection at rear gable end. Built gable end to the street, with 3 rooms in line, a narrow entrance hall passage now partitioned, running from entry at front right side through to the third room at the rear which formerly was the kitchen and which has a separate entrance from the left side. The front room is heated by the lateral stack, the staircase entering this room at the rear and dividing the smaller middle room from the entrance hall passage. In the late C19 a single storey gable-ended kitchen range was added to the rear right side forming an overall L-shaped plan. 2 storeys, single storey late C19 kitchen range. 2 window range to left side. C19 two light casements, 6 panes per light above two 2 light casements 3 panes per light flanking plank door with deep reveal. C20 sash window at front end over 16 paned hornless sash to left of C20 door. 2 light casement to upper storey right side with original leaded lights and similar casement to rear gable end, the left hand light replaced. Interior: some old plank doors survive mostly with H-L hinges. A single C18 turned baluster to balustrade at head of stairs. No access to roofspace, but the feet of 3 trusses with straight principals suggest the C18 roof structure is intact.

Hanks, N., 2014, Minor Amendment to the National Heritage List for England for Seven Entries (Correspondence). SDV356817.

1253764 “Biddendon Cottage” locator point now at SS 55501 29855