Name:The Old Post Office, Tawstock

Summary

House, formerly two cottages, the left side once a post office and shop, 17th century with 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• HOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 53 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Formerly listed as Post Office and Mrs Alford's Cottage. House. Formerly 2 cottages, the left side once a post office and shop. C17 with C20 alterations. Stone rubble. Half-hipped concrete tiled roof. Front lateral stack of stone rubble with brick shaft. Original plan obscured by later alterations, probably a 2 room cottage to right with small lower end and hall to right heated by lateral stack with winder staircase in outshut to rear of hall. Single room cottage to left formerly the Post Office with blocked staircase to rear between front room and rear gable-ended service wing creating overall L-shaped plan. The ground floor partition wall between the 2 cottages has been removed creating one larger room from the single room cottage and lower end of right hand cottage. 2 storeys. 2 window range. C20 fenestration. Porch at right end with gabled slate roof. C19 2 light casement 4 panes per light above. Interior wide chamfered cross beam with hollow step stops to lower end of right hand cottage. Remaining ground floor beams and fireplace lintel boxed in or plastered over. C17 stop-chamfered doorways to head of each staircase. Chamfered beam to rear wing. Access to roofspace over hall of right end cottage only. Single truss with steeply cranked typical C17 lap-jointed collar and 2 tiers of threaded purlins. Feet of single truss visible to rear wing have short curved feet.