Name:Jennings Cottage, Tawstock

Rendered stone and cob cottage with a thatched roof, probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 51 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Cottage. Probably C18. Rendered stone and cob. Thatch roof with brick stacks at each end. Probably originally 2 room and central through-passage plan, the entrance now at left-hand end. 2 storeys. 2 window range. C19/C20 fenestration. Two 2 light casements 6 panes per light above, from left, plank door, 2 light casement 8 panes per light, 8 paned single light inserted in former doorway and two 2 light casements 8 panes per light with original hinges to right-hand window. Interior not inspected.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Hanks, N., 2014, Minor Amendment to the National Heritage List for England for Seven Entries (Correspondence). SDV356817.

1253758 “Jennings Cottage”, locator point now at SS 55508 29811