Name:Bishops Tawton, Hall, Stables Complex

Summary

19th century stables, cartsheds & workshop with loft over to the northwest of Hall house in Bishops Tawton

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bishop's Tawton, 27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV80521.

Stables, cartsheds and workshop with loft over approx 20m north west of Hall house. Stables, cartshed and workshop with loft over. Mid 19th century. Stone rubble. Tiled roof with crested ridge tiles and gable ends. L-shaped on plan with cartshed forming short gabled projection at left end of stables. The gable has an apex finial with human head corbel. Wide plank tripartite loft door with cambered head above cart entrance of 2 leaves. Stable range to right has raking roof to loft doorway with plank door with similar door below gothick pointed arched window with 2-light casement, 2-panes per light to left and 2-light window and plank door in pointed arched opening with brick voussoirs to right. 2 19th century 3-light casements, 8-panes per light to rear of gabled projection.