Name:Bishops Tawton, Hall, Gatepiers & Walls at Hall Lodge

Summary

19th century gatepiers, flanking walls and terminal piers to the south of Hal lLodge in Bishops Tawton

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• GATE PIER (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bishop's Tawton, 29 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV80521.

Gatepiers, flanking walls and terminal piers approximately 2 meters south of Hall Lodge. Gatepiers, flanking walls and terminal piers. Mid 19th century. Piers of dressed stone with ashlar dressings, flanking walls of stone rubble with dressed stone plinth and capping. Piers of square section, short flanking wall to left side, curving wall to right side. Piers have moulded ashlar caps, the gatepiers surmounted by large stone balls with fluted bands.