Name:Bishops Tawton, Hall, Stable Block

17th stable block to the west of Hall house including attached gateway to rear courtyard

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPS TAWTON

• STABLE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, Bishop's Tawton, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV80521.

Stable block approx 5m west of Hall house including attached gateway to rear courtyard. Stable block. 17th century with some 19th century alterations. Dressed stonework with coped gable ends to slate roof. Stone stack at right gable end with offsets and tapered cap. Central gabled projection with long ranges extending to each side forming t-shaped plan. Clock turret at left end with modillion cornice and octagonal cupola with tent-shaped roof swept up to fox weathervane. 2 storeys. Left side range has from left end 2 windows, one of 2-lights, the other 3-lights with 4-centred arches to the lights. 17th century framed and ledged door with pilastered archway design with fishscale motif in the spandrels. 17th century timber cavetto mullion window of 3-lights to right outside 19th century doorway with double overlight, 4 panes each light and plank door with 2-light window to right. Central gabled projection has window of 3 segmental arched light with hoodmould above relieving arch to large cart entrance with double plank doors and added deeply projecting slate canopy. Right side has two 3-light windows with 4-centred arches implanted in 19th century into 17th century chamfered mullion windows to upper storey. Below are 2 plank doors with double overlights flanked by 2-light transomed windows, 8-panes per light with 4-panes over and a small window to left of square-headed doorway with semi-circular arched design, all 19th century. 3-light chamfered timber mullion window at left end. Short courtyard wall projecting from rear right gable end connecting gateway leading to rear courtyard to stable block. Gateway has tiled canopy above reset pointed arched timber chamfered door surround with old ledged door of 4 planks. 17th century loft doorway to rear of stable block with heavy square-headed lintel and jambs and to right similarly large 2-light mullion window with chamfered surround near to ground level. Stable fittings survive largely intact. Probably original roof structure with pegged and halved collars to heavy trusses.