Name:Rose Cottages, Village Street, Bishop's Tawton

Summary

Row of seven cottages. Nos 1-4, which are listed Grade II, have thatch roofs and are probably 18th century in date. Nos 1-7 are taller, with sash windows and slate roofs, perhaps early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOP'S TAWTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Row of cottages recorded as Houses and Court (Plot 607) on the Bishops Tawton Tithe Apportionment.

Department of Environment, 1986, Bishop's Tawton, 20 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV80521.

Nos 1-4 Rose Cottages (consec). Row of 4 cottages. Probably C18. Roughcast rendered rubble and cob, Nos 1 and 2 variously whitewashed. Nos 3 and 4 are colourwashed. Thatch roofs with brick stacks at gable ends and axial brick stack. Each single cell cottages, 2 storeys, with rear additions. 4-window range of 2-light C19 centre-hinged casements, 6 panes per light except to No. 3 which is C20 insertion. Rubble buttress at lower end and to centre front with 2-light casements to each side of C20 door between. Nos 3 and 4 have 2-light casements flanking C20 door, No. 3 with thatched porch, No. 4 pantiled porch. Gable entry to No. 1. Interiors altered

Google, 2023, Google Streetview (Website). SDV365229.

Nos 1-4 are a row of thatched cottages. Nos 3-7 adjoining are presumably later. They are taller, with sash windows and slate roofs.

Row of seven cottages on the north side of Village Street.