Name:Pillow mound on Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

Identified by the 1985 aerial photograph project as a 'pillow mound'; this identification not confirmed. Not seen during the 2020 survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• PILLOW MOUND? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

SX 5416 6480 'Pillow mound' depicted on paper map overlay (but not described) in 1985 aerial photograph project. No photograph reference given. Another (MDV40207) also shown to the east at SX 5410 6480.
NB: The digitised map layer based on this historic survey shows two pillow mounds marked to the north; one of which appears to be a mis-identification of the longhouse (MDV15009). It seems likely that these two records were mis-placed on the HER and should have been located further north, although subsequent survey suggests there are no pillow mounds in the vicinity; only the medieval site MDV15009. This record has been relocated; MDV40207 is now a hut circle record (Richards, A. F., 31/07/2020).

Newman, P., 2019-2020, Survey data from various sites on Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV363779.

Newman's survey does not show this feature.