Name:Hut circle on south side of Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

A large hut circle on the southern ridge of Wigford Down. The overall external diameter of the hut is 11.3 metres with an internal diameter of 8 metres. The building sits on the junction of three enclosure walls, was partly cut into a slight slope and has a level floor. Many large structural stones of the double skinned walls survive in situ, and many others are displaced. An entrance with surviving granite door jambs is visible on the southern circumference. The hut was one of four huts in a spread settlement set amid a series of enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

On the west of Wigford Down are four huts in two groups, diameter 21-25 feet. There are four fields adjoining huts and others remade.
The hut circle at SX 54136455 is contemporary with at least four fields defined by low curvilinear banks, one of which curves round the southeast side of the hut circle. The hut circle at SX 54156452 has, built across its north side, a later low field bank which is earlier than the present field walls to the south. This wall curves south-westerly in the inturned entrance to a small yard, with possible remains of other hut circles adjacent.

'Hut circle' shown on map overlay in 1985 project but not described. No photograph reference given.

One of five scattered huts comprise Settlement 'A' on the southern side Wigford Down field system.

Visible on the aerial photography.

The monument, which falls into three areas of protection, includes three stone hut circles with associated enclosures forming part of a stone hut circle settlement within the coaxial field system situated on the southern side of Wigford Down overlooking the Plym Valley. The three stone hut circles survive as rubble built walls measuring up to 2.0 metres wide and 1.1 metres high which enclose circular internal areas of up to 10.5 metres in diameter. The hut circles are partially enclosed within small irregular shaped enclosures which form part of the Wigford Down coaxial field system.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WD-15 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/08/2020) Condition assessed as moderate; vegetation encroachment is threatening the feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during August 2020 site visit.

Newman, P., 2019-2020, Survey data from various sites on Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV363779.

A large hut circle on the southern ridge of Wigford Down. The overall external diameter of the hut is 11.3m with an internal diameter of 8m. The building sits on the junction of three enclosure walls, was partly cut into a slight slope and has a level floor. Many large structural stones of the double skinned walls survive in situ, and many others are displaced. An entrance with surviving granite door jambs is visible on the southern circumference. The hut was one of four huts in a spread settlement set amid a series of enclosures.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.