Name:Cairn at Willings Wall Warren

Summary

On a slight north-west slope near a reave is the remains of a kerbed cairn with cist. The cairn is 4.6m in diameter and 0.6m high. Within the outer ring of stones is a second ring of boulders not shown on Worth's plan (1950) but which may represent an inner kerb. The cist is 1.8m by 0.9m and 0.5m deep with an adjacent cover stone. The cist is aligned east to west.

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • CIST (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)163. /shaugh prior 25.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)47 48 76/e36.

Worth, r. H. /tda/64(1932)115-117 pl.1 figs.1-3/51st report on barrows.

Falcon, t. A. /tda/37(1905)458/dartmoor; a note on graves.

Willings walls warren. East of the reave which runs from hentor farm to trowlesworthy and about 52m distant from it. A cist, all four stones being in position and the coverstone, which has been moved aside, overhanging on the north. The cist measures 1.8m x 0.9m x 0.5m deep, coverstone 2.29m x 1.32m. The end stones have fallen inward. A somewhat ruined retaining circle surrounds the grave (reave is sx56ne/275). Diameter 3.05m (worth).
Vis=estimated -/-/1964 (ancient monuments). One of two cists on willings walls warren.
Vis=4/9/1975 (grinsell). Traces of cairn with retaining circle of large slabs, enclosing massive cist placed ese/wnw, capstone to ne. Diam 4.5m, height 0.2m. Vis=22/12/1978 (os) remains of a kerbed cairn with cist. Possibility an inner ring of boulders too. Dimensions as above.
Vis=not visible on 1946 raf verticals (rchm app 1985).
Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments).40m e of reave. Low mound with cist within retaining kerb (am).
Vis=platform circle. Ring of kerb stones, 3.5m internal diam, enclosing flat-topped cairn 0.2m high with central cist. Cist with capstone protrudes 0.5m above cairn (turner).

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950-1978, SX56NE75 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV139641.

(02/06/1950) A large cist (Worth's dimensions are accurate; 1950). There are seven stones in the retaining circle, which are somewhat larger than usual and all standing. Position accurate as shown on the map.
(22/12/1978) On a slight north-west slope near a reave (see SX 56 SE 123) is the remains of a kerbed cairn with cist. The cairn is 4.6m in diameter and 0.6m high. Within the outer ring of stones is a second ring of boulders not shown on Worth's plan but which may represent an inner kerb.
The cist is 1.8m by 0.9m and 0.5m deep with an adjacent cover stone. The cist is aligned east to west. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPHT-17 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(18/11/2019) Condition assessed as very good; some slight vegetation encroachment threatening feature. This cairn / cist matches HER description above, a very impressive cist with cover stone leaning on side of cist. No major issues with site, area is lightly grazed and there is a small amount of bracken in and around larger circle and south side of cist.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken during November 2019 visit.