Name:Circular feature, Cadworthy Farm, Meavy

Summary

previously identified as a possible hut circle next to a cornditch in the north-east corner of the field associated with Cadworthy Farm, this feature was not confirmed during the 2020 earthwork survey of Wigford Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY
Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVY

• (Former Type) HUT CIRCLE (LANEBA to Early Iron Age - 2300 BC to 700 BC (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD (Between))

Enclosure shown but not described on aerial photograph.

Berry, N., 2005, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Lower Cadworthy Farm, Meavy, Devon, Site 002, Site Distribution Map, Site Summary, Site Inventory (Report - Survey). SDV360144.

Bronze Age hut circle at the edge of the farmland at Cadbury Farm in the north-east corner of the field. Sited right up against the cornditch boundary. Internal diameter of 9 metres with 2 metre thick walls and surviving orthostats. The hut circle was probably part of the Bronze Age settlement to the north. The field boundary to the east which respects the hut circle is probably also Prehistoric. Other Prehistoric sites probably existed here but have been destroyed by Medieval fields. Map object partly based on this source.

Curving field boundary respecting site of hut circle. Map object partly based on this source.

Newman, P., 2019-2020, Survey data from various sites on Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV363779.