Name:Hollow Way near Burnard's House Farm

Trackway to south-east of Burnard's House Farm, shown on the 1809 Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishPYWORTHY

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Holsworthy to Hersham Pipeline, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336548.

Trackway shown on the 1809 Ordnance Survey map, which originally linked Burnard's House with the road leading southwards to Domesday settlement of 'Bridge', now Bridgerule.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Holsworthy to Hersham water main, 3, 6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV7655.

To the south-east of the existing farm buildings a slight depression nearly 10 metres wide was noted within the buried soil. It is likely that this reflects the position of a hollow way or trackway leading north to the junction on the main road. It seems likely that the road to Bridgerule joined a crossroads of four routes at Burnard's House, and its abandonment probably occurred during the development of the settlement to include the original Soby's tenement. Other details: Figure 5.

Goodyear, R. I., 1991, Deserted Site and Hollow Way (Worksheet). SDV342537.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Wind Turbine Site at Carn Brae, Pyworthy, Holsworthy, Devon, 90 (Report - Assessment). SDV342530.

Other details: Site 13.