Name:Burnard's and Soby's

Summary

Settlement at crossroads, grew from two tenements in 17th century to four by mid 19th century. By late 19th century was reduced to one farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLSWORTHY HAMLETS

• SETTLEMENT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Holsworthy to Hersham Pipeline, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336548.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Holsworthy to Hersham water main, 6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV7655.

The focus of settlement seems to have shifted to the north, probably in the post-medieval period. It now lies at what was formerly a crossroads, and in the mid 19th century consisted of four land holdings. Other details: Figure 5.

Goodyear, R. I., 1991, Deserted Site and Hollow Way (Worksheet). SDV342537.

In the 17th century two tenements with buildings lay on the south side of the road and adjoining it. These were Burnard's and Soby's. The name of the latter has been transferred to a site across the road to the east.