Name:Medieval Building at Burnard's House

Summary

Evidence for a medieval cob building was revealed during excavation, south of the farm buildings at Burnards House. Pottery sherds from the 13th and 14th centuries was also recovered.

Ecclesiastical ParishPYWORTHY

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Holsworthy to Hersham Pipeline, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336548.

Burnard's House comprised at least three tenements in the 19th century, the Tithe Map shows more extensive building on the southern side which has since disappeared . The construction of the pipeline may reveal evidence of further occupation. Other details: Figure 2.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Holsworthy to Hersham water main, 2-3, 6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV7655.

Evidence for a medieval cob building was recorded during a watching brief along a pipeline corridor south of the farm buildings at Burnards House. Deposits in the pipe-trench showed extensive archaeological evidence. Excavation subsequently revealed two phases of activity separated by a medieval buried soil. This contained 13th to 14th century sherds and mortar fragments, representing a buried medieval land surface. Early medieval features revealed the buried soil sealed two shallow features cut into the sub soil, probably small pits (partly destroyed by the pipe trench). These contained many charcoal fragments but no post-pipes or stone packing. The buried soil was overlain by layers of red/yellow clay, probably collapsed cob walls. Above these was a thin layer of heavily burnt clay and charcoal. This was covered by further clay accumulations. The above burnt layer has survived intact suggesting that the over-lying layers were laid down very soon after the burning. The burning may possibly represent burnt thatch and timber which became sealed by other demolition material and cob layers. This suggests that settlement in this area has moved from the stream, where the medieval cob building was located, to beside the main road, in the post medieval period. Other details: Figures 2, 4 and 5; plates 2-4.

Goodyear, R. I., 1991, Deserted Site and Hollow Way (Worksheet). SDV342537.

Deposits in pipe trench showed extensive archaeological evidence. Excavation subsequently revealed two phases of activity separated by a medieval buried soil.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Wind Turbine Site at Carn Brae, Pyworthy, Holsworthy, Devon, 90 (Report - Assessment). SDV342530.

Other details: Site 14.