Name:Cist 230 metres south-east of Roughtor Plantation, Sheepstor

Summary

An incomplete cist situated on the west-facing slope of a ridge on the east side of Yellowmead Down. It measures internally 1.0 metre by 1.0 metre and its height measured from the interior is 0.5 metres. There is no evidence of a cairn. Located in an isolated pocket of closely cropped grass and surrounded by tinners pits. Only three slabs survive in place surrounding a hollow and forming the sides of the cist. The fourth side is missing as is the capstone and any trace of a mound.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• CIST (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1934, 53rd Report of the Barrow Committee, 85, Plate 10, Figures 10-11 (Article in Serial). SDV345863.

Outcombe newtake, Deancombe. Three sides of this cist still stand, the fourth side and the cover stone are missing. Cist apparently nearly square when perfect.

Birkett Dixon, C. E., 1952, 70th Report on Barrows, 249, 252 (Article in Serial). SDV165393.

Worth sites the cist at Lon 3o 59' 33 1/2" Lat 50o 29' 46 1/2" (SX 58686816), but Birkett Dixon gives the location as Lon 4o 0' 10 1/2" Lat 50o 29' 46 3/4", SX 57966826.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 165 (Monograph). SDV149229.

(28/05/1977) (SX 57996827) This incomplete cist is situated on the west-facing slope of a ridge on the east side of Yellowmead Down at about 295m OD.
It measures internally 1.0m x 1.0m and its height measured from the interior is 0.5m. There is no evidence of a cairn.
Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Visited on 7th September 1972. Cist almost square but probably placed east-south-east to west-north-west. Eastern slab missing. Little or no evidence of cairn or mound.

Not visible 1946 RAF verticals.

Outholme cist at SX57996827 is 100 metres from a newtake boundary and surrounded by tinners' pits, has lost a capstone, one side slab and most of the covering mound, though one or two half-buried slabs alongside may be the remains of a retaining circle.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Cramber Tor Training Area Rapid Condition Survey, Site WA028 (Report - Survey). SDV354588.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA028.

(Visited 01/08/2006) Located in an isolated pocket of closely cropped grass and surrounded by tinners pits. Only three slabs survive in place surrounding a hollow and forming the sides of the cist. The fourth side is missing as is the capstone and any trace of a mound. Otherwise as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1977.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-DZ 7 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 25/01/2020. Overall condition very good. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UP-DZ 7 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photo looking 310° showing grass/moss cover.

'Cist' shown on modern mapping.

This cist lies on a west-facing slope above a tributary of Narrator Brook, below and to the south-east of Roughtor Plantation. It is orientated south-east/north-west, with the north-west end and both side slabs in place and the south-east slab slightly displaced. It is 0.9 metres in length, 0.9 metres in width and 0.5 metres in depth, with traces of a kerb, but no mound.