Name:10 and12 Fore Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Pair of cottages probably a rebuilding of an earlier structure circa 1845 after the fire in Fore Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 10 and 12 Fore Street (south side). Pair of cottages in a row, probably 1 house originally. Circa 1845. Probably a rebuilding of an earlier structure after the fire of 1845. Granite rubble, with plastered front with incised lines to simulate ashlar. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Ridge of No 10 is higher. Rendered right-hand stack to No 10 and rendered shaft to rear lateral stack to No 12. Plan possibly derived from an earlier house on the site which was rebuilt after the fire of 1845 in fore street, making a double depth 2-room cottage with left-hand entrance for No 10 to right, and a single depth 2-room plan cottage. No 12 to left with a central entrance into a lobby leanto extension at rear of No 12 in angle with the deeper No 10. 2 storeys.4-window range, more closely spaced to right (No 10). Circa 1845 12-pane sashes with crown glass. Ground floor right-hand (No 10) has replacement sash without glazing bars. 2 side-panel doors, bottom panels flush and small rectangular overlights, No 12's to right is a blind panel. Doorways in plain openings with chamfered jambs. Lateral stone rubble stack at rear of No 12. Interiors and roofs not inspected but apparently they have been included principally for their virtually unaltered mid 19th century facades which form a group with Nos 14, 16 and 18 Fore Street.

Best, J. + Manning, P., June 2007, Archaeological Evaluation of the Annexe of Greenhill Primary School, Moretonhampstead, Devon, 4 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350009.